Stokes Quotes

Champions aren't made in the gyms.  Champions are made from something they have deep inside them - a desire, a dream, a vision.

 

 


 

 2017 Junior Legion Schedule

TEAM Sponsors

WH LEGION MVPs
2016 - Cory Hegedus
2015 - Eric Loucks
2014 - Grant Fox
2013 - Tyler Lilja
2012 - Anthony Fanelli
2011 - Zach Zimmerman
2010 - Tim Norris
2009 - Jon Murphy
2008 - Dan Norris
2007 - Zack Martin
2006 - Mike Harvat
2005 - Brandon Gnesda
2004 - Dave Campbell
2003 - Tyler Anderson
2002 - Eric Floriani


 

Directions to Fields
Click on Field to See Directions
 
Team Location
Murrysville Haymaker Park
Greensburg Greensburg Salen High School
Jeannette Buster Clarkson Field
PAL Yellow/Gold Field
Mt Pleasant Mt Pleasant High school
Monroeville  
Burrell  
Penn Hills Friendship Park
Plum  
Penn Township Sunrise Field
Ligioner Valley Ligonier Valley High School
Games
Date Time H/A Opponent Outcome Record
5/22 6:00 H PAL L  7-10 0-1
LP:  Colin Rubino (0-1)
2B:  Trevor Stephenson
3 Hits:  Mitch Miletics (3-3)
2 Hits:  Dylan Sebek (2-4)
       Nick Ross (2-3)
                    Trevor Stephenson (2-2)
              Luke Anderson (2-4)
5/26 6:00 A Kiski Valley L  0-8 0-2
LP:  Austin Resnik (0-1)
5/27 12:00 A Murrysville W  17-2 1-2
WP:  Mitch Miletics (1-0)
2B:  Nick Ross (2)
            Mitch Miletics (2)
     Dylan Sebek
              Nathan Panichella
3 Hits:  Dylan Sebek (3-3)
2 Hits:  Nick Ross (2-2)
                Mitch Miletics (2-3)
5/31 6:00 H PAL
W  8-1 2-2
WP:  Mitch Miletics (2-0)
2 Hits:  Anthony Johnston (2-3)
6/1 6:00 H Monroeville W  6-2 3-2
WP:  Colin Rubino (1-1)
2B:  Adam Prenatt
2 Hits:  Sam Choby (2-3)
               Adam Prenatt (2-2)
6/7 6:15 A Penn Hills W  7-6 4-2
WP:  Mitch Miletics  (3-0)
2B:  Mitch Miletics
3 Hits:  Michael Hosni (3-4)
2 Hits:  Mitch Miletics (2-2)
            Luke Anderson (2-3)
6/9 6:00 A Greensburg W  10-5 5-2
WP:  Colin Rubino (2-1)
S:  Nate Wilkins (1)
3 Hits:  Dylan Sebek (3-5)
2 Hits:  Nathan Panichella (2-3)
6/12 6:00 A Hempfield Ease W  16-8 6-2
WP:  Colin Rubino (3-1)
2B:  Nisk Ross, Dylan Sebek
2 Hits: Nick Ross 2-3)
              Dylan Sebek (2-4)
6/15 6:00 H Ligonier L  7-0 6-3
LP:  Mitch Miletics (3-1)
2B:  Dylan Sebek
6/17 12:00 H Plum W  4-3 7-3
WP:  Colin Rubino (4-1)
S:  Austin Resnik (1)
2B:  Trevor Stevenson
6/19 6:00 A Mt Pleasant W  13-10 8-3
WP:  Michael Hosni (1-0)
S:  Mitch Miletics (1)
2B:  Adam Prenatt, Mitch Miletics
2 Hits:  Dylan Sebek (2-3)
          Nate Wilkins (2-3)
           Adam Prenatt (2-4)
6/22 6:00 A Penn Trafford W  15-10 9-3
WP:  Colin Rubino  (5-1)
2B:  Luke Anderson, Michael Hosni, Mitch Miletics
3 Hits:  Michael Hosni (3-3)
2 Hits:  Luke Anderson (2-3)
6/24 3:00 H Burrell W  4-2 10-3
WP:  Nate Wilkins (1-0)
6/26 6:00 H Hempfield East W  10-4 11-3
WP:  Michael Hosni (2-0)
S:  Colin Rubino (1)
2B:  Luke Anderson, Mitch Miletics
3B:  Adam Prenatt
2 Hits  Luke Anderson (2-4)
           Michael Hosni (2-4)
6/27 6:00 H Greensburg W  4-0 12-3
WP:  Mitch Miletics (4-1)
2 Hits:  Adam Prenatt (2-3)
6/29 6:00 A PAL W  4-0 13-3
WP:  Nate Wilkins (2-0)
2B:  Mitch Miletics (2), Sam Choby
2 Hits:  Sam Choby (2-4)
                Mitch Miletics (2-4)
6/30 6:00 A Ligonier L  13-5 13-4
LP:  Colin Rubino (5-2)
7/2 9:30 H Mt Pleasant W  2-1 14-4
WP:  Nick Ross (1-0)
2 Hits:  Nick Ross (2-3)
Playoffs
7/9 12:00 H PAL W  3-1 15-4
1-0
WP:  Nick Ross (2-0)
2B:  Nick Ross
2 Hits:  Nick Ross (2-3)
7/10
7/11
7/12
6:00 H Monroeville L 5-3 15-5
1-1
LP:  Mitch Miletics (3-2)
3 Hits:  Mitch Miletics (3-3
2 Hits:  Luke Anderson (2-4)
        Austin Resnik (2-4)
7/10
7/11
7/12
6:00 H Monroeville L 5-3 15-5
1-1
LP:  Mitch Miletics (3-2)
3 Hits:  Mitch Miletics (3-3
2 Hits:  Luke Anderson (2-4)
        Austin Resnik (2-4)
7/13 6:00 H Hempfield East W  4-0 16-5
2-1
WP:  Nate Wilkins (3-0)
2B:  Nick Ross
2 Hits:  Dylan Sebek (2-3)
7/14 6:00 H Plum W  5-2 17-5
3-1
WP:  Colin Rubino (6-2)
7/15 6:00 H Monroeville L  3-0 17-6
3-2
LP:  Nick Ross (2-1)